Nano Materials (121600): Where It Stands — 2026-09-28 Deep Dive
2026-09-28 · battery · Nano Materials data page
As of 2026-09-28 (Seoul close). Live numbers on the Nano Materials data page.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Close | â‚©55,400 |
| Day | +7.36% |
| 5d / 20d / 60d | +7.36% / +8.84% / +8.20% |
| 52w position | 37.5% (₩35,350–₩88,800) |
| MA20 / MA60 | â‚©49,820 / â‚©46,841 |
Price Action and Market Positioning
Nano Materials (KRX 121600) broke out sharply today, surging +7.36% to close at â‚©55,400. The advance marked a pronounced divergence from the broader Korean equity market, which saw the benchmark KOSPI slump -2.70% while the tech-heavy KOSDAQ posted a modest +0.25% gain. The move was supported by concentrated domestic institutional demand, with institutional accounts net purchasing 42,956 shares, complemented by light foreign net buying of 3,023 shares.
The single-day jump solidifies a sustained multi-week breakout. Over the past 5, 20, and 60 trading sessions, Nano Materials has posted returns of +7.36%, +8.84%, and +8.20%, respectively. This +8.84% 20-day gain stands in stark contrast to the broader Korean secondary battery complex, where covered peer names registered a median return of -0.38% over the same 20-day horizon.
Technically, the close at â‚©55,400 clears key intermediate trendlines. The stock now trades 11.2% above its 20-day moving average (â‚©49,820) and 18.3% above its 60-day moving average (â‚©46,841), reflecting building short-to-medium-term momentum. However, viewed over a 12-month horizon, the recovery remains in an early-to-mid stage: the current price sits at just 37.5% of its 52-week range (â‚©35,350 to â‚©88,800), leaving the shares roughly 38% below their 52-week peak.
Company-Specific Drivers
Nano Materials’ persistent outperformance relative to battery peers reflects its specialized position in the electric vehicle supply chain. While broader Korean battery names—most notably mainstream cathode active material producers—have faced margin compression from volatile lithium pricing and slower OEM electric vehicle adoption, Nano Materials operates primarily as a supplier of carbon nanotube (CNT) conductive additives and slurries.
Three core drivers help explain the divergence:
- Leverage to Silicon Anode Commercialization: Nano Materials is one of the few commercial-scale producers of single-walled carbon nanotube (SW-CNT) dispersion slurries used in silicon-dominant battery anodes. As global tier-1 cell makers integrate higher silicon loadings to improve fast-charging performance and energy density, SW-CNT additives are functionally necessary to mitigate silicon particle cracking and volume expansion. This provides a structural content-per-vehicle growth vector that is less dependent on headline EV unit volume growth.
- Cathode MW-CNT Displacement Trends: In cathode chemistries, multi-walled CNT (MW-CNT) slurries continue to displace conventional carbon black. Because CNT slurries require lower weight concentrations to achieve equivalent conductivity, cell manufacturers can increase active material loading, thereby driving recurring volume demand for specialized dispersers even during periods of broader sector capacity rationalization.
- Institutional Flow Rotation: Today’s institutional net intake of 42,956 shares indicates active institutional re-engagement. With the stock lingering below the midpoint of its 52-week corridor despite positive technical separation from its 20-day and 60-day moving averages, capital appears to be selectively rotating away from commoditized active materials toward high-barrier processing chemistries.
Risks and Caveats
- Silicon Anode Adoption Delays: While SW-CNT offers superior theoretical upside, actual high-volume silicon anode deployment remains concentrated in premium vehicle platforms. Any pushout of high-silicon platform launches by major OEMs directly threatens the company’s highest-margin volume growth.
- Customer Concentration: Nano Materials relies heavily on a small group of Korean battery cell manufacturers for the vast majority of its battery-grade CNT dispersion sales. Order adjustments or dual-sourcing initiatives by these key accounts pose operational risks.
- Technical Overhead Resistance: Despite the recent rally, the stock sits at the 37.5% mark of its 52-week range. Substantial trapped supply remains between the current ₩55,400 level and the 52-week high of ₩88,800, which may cap momentum if broader risk-off sentiment in Korean equities—as evidenced by today’s -2.70% KOSPI drop—persists.
This note was produced by Chip & Cell’s data pipeline with model-assisted analysis. It is not investment advice; verify all figures against primary sources.
Not investment advice. Figures are as of publication and may contain errors — see methodology.