Hanmi Semiconductor (042700): Where It Stands — 2026-09-05 Deep Dive
2026-09-05 · semiconductor · Hanmi Semiconductor data page
As of 2026-09-04 (Seoul close). Live numbers on the Hanmi Semiconductor data page.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Close | ₩230,000 |
| Day | +9.26% |
| 5d / 20d / 60d | +4.78% / +14.71% / -14.81% |
| 52w position | 45.3% (₩81,500–₩409,500) |
| MA20 / MA60 | ₩217,465 / ₩233,403 |
Price Action and Positioning
Hanmi Semiconductor (KRX 042700) rallied sharply on September 4, 2026, closing at ₩230,000, up 9.26% on the session. The single-day move represented substantial beta against broader domestic indices, outperforming both the KOSPI (+1.64%) and the tech-heavy KOSDAQ (+2.95%).
The rally builds on a short-term inflection. Hanmi has gained 4.78% over the past five trading sessions and 14.71% over the past 20 trading sessions. Over that 20-day window, the stock has outpaced the broader domestic semiconductor space, where the median covered Korean semiconductor peer posted a 12.78% gain.
Despite this near-term acceleration, Hanmi remains in a mid-term consolidation phase. The stock’s 60-day return stands at -14.81%, reflecting the broader correction in high-multiple artificial intelligence supply-chain names over the mid-summer period. At ₩230,000, the stock sits at the 45.3% percentile of its wide 52-week range (₩81,500 to ₩409,500), trading roughly 44% below its 52-week peak.
From a technical perspective, today’s advance pushed the stock comfortably above its 20-day moving average of ₩217,465. However, it closed just below its downward-sloping 60-day moving average of ₩233,403. That level represents immediate technical overhead that has capped previous multi-week counter-trend rallies following the drawdown from the ₩400,000-plus peak. Flow data for institutional and foreign participants was unavailable at today’s close.
Fundamental Drivers: Advanced Packaging and HBM Dynamics
Hanmi’s price behavior remains tightly tethered to the High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) capital expenditure cycle. As the market-dominant vendor of “DUAL TC Bonder” equipment—a specialized thermal compression bonder essential for vertically stacking DRAM dies in advanced packaging—Hanmi has historically captured a dominant share of tool shipments to key memory producers, most notably SK Hynix and Micron Technology.
The stock’s 14.71% 20-day recovery reflects stabilizing sentiment around 2026–2027 advanced packaging capacity additions. While memory makers adjusted procurement pacing earlier in the summer—a key factor behind the 60-day decline of -14.81%—order backlogs for TC Bonder Griffins and TC Bonder 2.0 architectures have remained insulated by the ongoing transition from 8-layer to 12-layer and 16-layer HBM3E modules.
Additionally, market positioning is being reshaped by customer diversification efforts initiated over the 2024–2025 cycle, where Hanmi secured multi-hundred-billion won purchase orders from Micron in addition to its baseline demand from SK Hynix. With peer equipment names also participating in the broader sector rotation (+12.78% median 20-day peer return), Hanmi’s high operating leverage to incremental packaging capex has driven its outperformance during this relief rally.
Risks and Caveats
- Overhead Resistance and Capex Timing: Closing at ₩230,000 keeps the stock directly beneath its 60-day moving average (₩233,403). Failing to break through this level could indicate that memory producers’ revised fab timelines continue to constrain medium-term multiple expansion.
- Technology Transition to Hybrid Bonding: While Hanmi dominates thermal compression bonding for current-generation HBM architectures, the medium-term adoption curve for fluxless or hybrid direct-bonding techniques poses a structural technology-transition risk if customers bypass traditional TC bonding for next-generation nodes.
- High Multiples and Customer Concentration: Despite sitting at 45.3% of its 52-week range, Hanmi continues to command a premium valuation compared to traditional front-end tool suppliers. Revenue remains concentrated in a small cohort of Tier-1 DRAM manufacturers, leaving earnings vulnerable to any localized adjustment in HBM volume commitments.
- Data Gap: The unavailability of institutional and foreign net-flow data for today’s session leaves open the question of whether the 9.26% surge was driven by long-only institutional accumulation or local retail short-covering.
This note was produced by Chip & Cell’s data pipeline with model-assisted analysis. It is not investment advice; verify all figures against primary sources.
Not investment advice. Figures are as of publication and may contain errors — see methodology.